MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

All other Mediachance Apps

MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby EngineerBoy » Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:29 am

I recently upgraded from the free version to Pro 3.5. Now, when I'm on my second monitor and it has multiple items in the MultiMon taskbar, and I click one of those items in the taskbar to bring it to the foreground, it de-maximizes the window. Meaning, it doesn't minimize it, but it turns it into a non-maximized window of whatever size it was last time it was not maximized.

This did not happen with the free version, and is making the Pro version unusable for me. I'm running Windows 7 32-bit, and this issue began exactly at the time of the upgrade. Is this something that can be fixed, or am I going to need to downgrade to the free version?

Thanks!
EngineerBoy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:21 am

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby EngineerBoy » Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:00 am

Hello? Anybody there? I'm using the paid version, is their support available for this question? Is this how it's supposed to work, or is there something wrong with my installation?
EngineerBoy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:21 am

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby Efflixi » Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:21 pm

I registered just to say i have this exact same problem. I finally got fed up with the various issues that the free version has in Windows 7 after using it for years. I felt the program was worth the money so i bought it. Now everytime i click a program in the multimon task bar it changes it from maximized to windowed. This is extremely annoying.
Efflixi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:19 pm

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby TheAnt » Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:28 am

I have the Pro 3.0. Is 3.5 a free upgrade?

singned,
Pofolk
TheAnt
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:12 am
Location: Texas Gulf Coast

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby TheAnt » Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:38 am

Hmm. convenient, I guess. I see I installed it (or by default it went there) to a sub-folder "MMTaskbar" under my registered version.

"C:\Program Files\MMTaskbar\MMTaskbar\MultiMon.exe"

So I still have my registered 3.0 but really like the 3.5.

nobody likes the "This is a Trial Version..." nag of course.

So, still same question, is the upgrade free or do I have to buy a new registered version 3.5


Thanks in advance!

I may just have to start recommending this to others at the largest and global chemical manufacturing company in the world.

Regards,

TheAnt
TheAnt
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:12 am
Location: Texas Gulf Coast

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby rufusz » Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:33 am

Hi,

Our company recently bought several licenses of the MM PRO 3.5 and this issue is currently preventing us from using this application! We would like to have an official answer if this bug will be fixed soon otherwise we want to use another software.
rufusz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:31 am

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby hadji » Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:34 pm

Apparently I should have looked at the forums first to find this out. Usually I don't expect a paid version of a software to have reduced functionality, but this is horribly limiting.

Also disappointing is the apparently lack support response.

I just bought this less than 20 minutes ago. Wonder if there is a refund path. I suspect not.
hadji
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:30 pm

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby Clap2012 » Tue May 22, 2012 9:00 am

same problem here

plus that certain GUIs don't remember their last position when you open it the first time

anyway, note that you can rid of this issue using ALT +TAB instead of clicking on the Windows task bar

furthermore, I see that support tickets are to be issued here
http://www.mediachance.com/contact.htm
NOT in this forum that can be un-manned, may be

regards
Clap2012
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 8:43 am

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby hadji » Tue May 22, 2012 10:13 am

Clap2012 wrote:same problem here

plus that certain GUIs don't remember their last position when you open it the first time

anyway, note that you can rid of this issue using ALT +TAB instead of clicking on the Windows task bar


Why have this task bar if you're going to alt-tab? Kinda defeats the purpose.


Clap2012 wrote:furthermore, I see that support tickets are to be issued here
http://www.mediachance.com/contact.htm
NOT in this forum that can be un-manned, may be

regards


I did submit a "ticket". Here is the result.

Code: Select all
From: Sunimage Studios <sunimage@rogers.com>
Date: Wed, Apr 25, 2012 at 7:55 AM
Subject: Re: Mediachance Contact from <hidden>
To: <hidden>

I'll try to find some solution for this.
R.V.


Not a very promising response. Oh well.
hadji
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:30 pm

Re: MultiMon Pro 3.5 foreground click de-maximizes windows

Postby Clap2012 » Tue May 29, 2012 10:09 am

Hi there

I found a workaround for the issue
if you click on the GUI maximize button, the next time you open that software, its window will not be maximized
BUT
if you enlarge the window dragging GUI borders, the next time you open that software, its window will be enlarged as before closing it

I hope it is useful waiting for the final solution
J
Clap2012
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 8:43 am

Next

Return to Other Mediachance Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest