Ask for help here

Upcoming mother of all image editors

Re: Ask for help here

Postby JEL » Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:48 pm

How would one go about making kaleidoscope images?
DAP (AOPs): http://jelstudio.dk/DAP/
PhotoReactor (flows, effects and scripts): http://jelstudio.dk/PhotoReactor/
JEL
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:35 pm

creating VBox for DAP

Postby lcanter » Sun May 31, 2015 3:50 pm

I have no trouble in creating the virtual effects, but if I copy one to the Reactor folder in DAP Pro - then tr to add it into an AOP, the vbox does not show up in the list. What am I doing wrong or missing here?

Let me add that I don't think it is a permissions problem, as the permissions are set exactly like they are for those vbox files that do show up.

Thanks.
lcanter
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:24 pm

Re: Ask for help here

Postby smmsamm » Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:06 am

I think you may copy your file to this directory

win7-->

C:\Users\.....\Documents\DAP\Reactor

instead of ..... you must put your windows user for example my directory is:

C:\Users\smmsamm\Documents\DAP\Reactor
smmsamm
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:58 pm

Re: Ask for help here

Postby lcanter » Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:41 pm

Thanks - that's where the vbox files are stored for Photo Reactor - but I believe for access by DAP they need to be in the program file's Reactor directory, where all the factory vbox files are. I have my files copied to both directories and they do not show up in DAP when trying to create an AOP using a Reactor effect.
lcanter
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:24 pm

Re: Ask for help here

Postby lcanter » Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:32 pm

Problem Solved! Of course I did not put the vbox files in the correct place - I had them in a directory called Reactor inside the DAP program directory. I didn't realize there was also a DAP directory under Documents, and that's where they go. Wish there were better directions in the manual.

Thanks again.
lcanter
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:24 pm

Re: Ask for help here

Postby sfriedman39 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:33 pm

I can't seem to figure out what the steps are for making a .flow file into a vbox file to use in DAP.
sfriedman39
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Ask for help here

Postby Allex » Mon Sep 05, 2016 7:31 am

Oscar hi
In the new update DAP 5.0.3, new files are Photo-Reactor. Here are some of them Addon_ThresDRY_V5.vfbox, Addon_ThresRipple_V5.vfbox., If they are open in Photo-Reactor that we will see a new block "Threshold". This block "Threshold" does not allow to apply the effect to the Photo-Reactor, but it works great in the DAP. Where can I get a new block "Threshold" to work correctly in Photo-Reactor?
Scr-Shot00245.jpg
Scr-Shot00245.jpg (210.81 KiB) Viewed 6688 times

Scr-Shot00244.jpg
Scr-Shot00244.jpg (196.47 KiB) Viewed 6688 times
With the new block "threshold" in the Photo-Reactor is not working.
machine translation
Allex
 
Posts: 149
Images: 0
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 3:18 pm
Location: Kharkov Ukraine

Re: Ask for help here

Postby sfriedman39 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:03 am

Can anyone tell me a recipe that I can use to create an effect like this one from Prisma Art Filter?
Attachments
1484919456507.jpg
1484919456507.jpg (233.93 KiB) Viewed 939 times
sfriedman39
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Ask for help here Prisma neural network

Postby tartine78 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:40 am

sfriedman39 wrote:Can anyone tell me a recipe that I can use to create an effect like this one from Prisma Art Filter?


Hello,

These kind of effect are based on deep learning neural network artificial intelligence

See the post here

viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6203&p=35172#p35172

smmsamm and andydansby also talked about this a year ago.

I hope DAP and Reactor will add these features soon .

You can see it is possible with painnt wich gives prisma like results on pc
tartine78
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:26 pm

This is a question please

Postby smmsamm » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:28 pm

I have a low quality picture and i need to increase the dimension and resolution and Thout maybe PR can do this,
Please tell me witch Part i use to do this i dont need painting i want only regenerate it on higher resolution without noise and loosing quality.
smmsamm
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:58 pm

Previous

Return to Photo Reactor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests