Page 12 of 13

Re: Ask for help here

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:48 pm
by JEL
How would one go about making kaleidoscope images?

creating VBox for DAP

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2015 3:50 pm
by lcanter
I have no trouble in creating the virtual effects, but if I copy one to the Reactor folder in DAP Pro - then tr to add it into an AOP, the vbox does not show up in the list. What am I doing wrong or missing here?

Let me add that I don't think it is a permissions problem, as the permissions are set exactly like they are for those vbox files that do show up.

Thanks.

Re: Ask for help here

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:06 am
by smmsamm
I think you may copy your file to this directory

win7-->

C:\Users\.....\Documents\DAP\Reactor

instead of ..... you must put your windows user for example my directory is:

C:\Users\smmsamm\Documents\DAP\Reactor

Re: Ask for help here

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:41 pm
by lcanter
Thanks - that's where the vbox files are stored for Photo Reactor - but I believe for access by DAP they need to be in the program file's Reactor directory, where all the factory vbox files are. I have my files copied to both directories and they do not show up in DAP when trying to create an AOP using a Reactor effect.

Re: Ask for help here

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:32 pm
by lcanter
Problem Solved! Of course I did not put the vbox files in the correct place - I had them in a directory called Reactor inside the DAP program directory. I didn't realize there was also a DAP directory under Documents, and that's where they go. Wish there were better directions in the manual.

Thanks again.

Re: Ask for help here

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:33 pm
by sfriedman39
I can't seem to figure out what the steps are for making a .flow file into a vbox file to use in DAP.

Re: Ask for help here

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 7:31 am
by Allex
Oscar hi
In the new update DAP 5.0.3, new files are Photo-Reactor. Here are some of them Addon_ThresDRY_V5.vfbox, Addon_ThresRipple_V5.vfbox., If they are open in Photo-Reactor that we will see a new block "Threshold". This block "Threshold" does not allow to apply the effect to the Photo-Reactor, but it works great in the DAP. Where can I get a new block "Threshold" to work correctly in Photo-Reactor?
Scr-Shot00245.jpg
Scr-Shot00245.jpg (210.81 KiB) Viewed 11491 times

Scr-Shot00244.jpg
Scr-Shot00244.jpg (196.47 KiB) Viewed 11491 times
With the new block "threshold" in the Photo-Reactor is not working.

Re: Ask for help here

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:03 am
by sfriedman39
Can anyone tell me a recipe that I can use to create an effect like this one from Prisma Art Filter?

Re: Ask for help here Prisma neural network

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:40 am
by tartine78
sfriedman39 wrote:Can anyone tell me a recipe that I can use to create an effect like this one from Prisma Art Filter?


Hello,

These kind of effect are based on deep learning neural network artificial intelligence

See the post here

viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6203&p=35172#p35172

smmsamm and andydansby also talked about this a year ago.

I hope DAP and Reactor will add these features soon .

You can see it is possible with painnt wich gives prisma like results on pc

This is a question please

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:28 pm
by smmsamm
I have a low quality picture and i need to increase the dimension and resolution and Thout maybe PR can do this,
Please tell me witch Part i use to do this i dont need painting i want only regenerate it on higher resolution without noise and loosing quality.