What Start Sector is used in 2.5.2?

DVD-lab, DVD-lab Studio and DLP2
Post Reply
neilwilkes
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:50 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

What Start Sector is used in 2.5.2?

Post by neilwilkes »

This is an interesting one.
I have been working with another DLP Pro user, and he had a nasty problem in that his project compiled perfectly & burned to a disc perfectly yet it was impossible to make a DDP from the Video_TS folder because Layer 0 was too big. This is despite the break being legal (it was set to a chapter point in the blue line using PGCedit)
Additionally this point was shown as a legal break point when creating an ISO image using IMGBurn.
Here is where it gets strange though - in Gear Pro Mastering Edition v10 (which is what I use for my DDP image creation) it did not see the correct break point at all, and wanted to add it on the next chapter instead and even though GPME created the DDP for me, when I ran this through Eclipse ImageAnalysis (which is the software used by replication factories to check an image) it triggered a warning with L0 being too large, and telling me in the notes that whilst production could continue there may be lots of errors in the replica. Additionally there was a second warning telling me that the selected break point was incorrectly set as seamless instead of non seamless. (I know this is a warning only & there are no playability issues involved with this but factories will often throw back an image on any pretext if they are overbooked & want to do another job that is more lucrative first - this has happened to me on many occasions & is why we bought the software so we could say "hang on - this is nonsense").
The fix for the second warning is setting the break in PGCEdit, and the result this time was no later break error but again the L0 too large one - even with the correct break point being set.

Solution?
Burn a written disc, and make the DDP from this - result = clean & green in Eclipse.

So - the question is, what start sector does version 2.5.2 use? I ask about that one specifically as I have never, ever seen this warning triggered in any of my projects which all use the PS version. GPME always asks for the start sector when loading a Video_TS and I usually go with the default and it is usually just fine. If there is a non seamless break point available GPME will suggest this as the break, and will reload the Video_TS if it is necessary to alter the start sector so that the layer break falls on a sector that is a multiple of 16 (which is how it should be). Yet GPME did not even "see" the break point cleanly & legally set in PGCEdit so I wonder if DLP uses a very low start sector instead of the more common 320-ish (I have seen this as high as 640 in years gone by) - there is really no good reason for it not to do this, but I cannot for the life of me work out why it could not see - even as an option - a break point properly set and seemingly legal.

So if anyone can come up with any insights on this I would be really grateful as it has me well & truly stumped.
http://www.opusproductions.com
http://www.so-audio.com
high resolution and surround sound specialists

antonsvideo
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:37 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: What Start Sector is used in 2.5.2?

Post by antonsvideo »

DVD Lab Pro fails to calculate menu size or first play clips when calculating suitable layer break region

I never set a layer break in DLP but simply make sure I have an unlinked (dummy) chapter point near the start of the blue area and before the blue area to allow for varying menu sizes, eg. motion menu with audio

this will allow me to select and set the layer break in ImgBurn at the 50% area, I usually set the best quality one

never had a reject when sending for replication at this stage

(so, unless you make a DVD with no menu, the blue layerbreak indicated section is never correct)
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney
http://www.videoproductions.com.au

Aaronmow
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 1:47 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

What Start Sector is used in 2 5 2

Post by Aaronmow »

Hello Video Girl,

Can You please tell me,how to create motion buttons in submenu in DVD Arch.4?

Bestt regards,
lestra

neilwilkes
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:50 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: What Start Sector is used in 2.5.2?

Post by neilwilkes »

antonsvideo wrote:
Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:30 pm
DVD Lab Pro fails to calculate menu size or first play clips when calculating suitable layer break region

I never set a layer break in DLP but simply make sure I have an unlinked (dummy) chapter point near the start of the blue area and before the blue area to allow for varying menu sizes, eg. motion menu with audio

this will allow me to select and set the layer break in ImgBurn at the 50% area, I usually set the best quality one

never had a reject when sending for replication at this stage

(so, unless you make a DVD with no menu, the blue layerbreak indicated section is never correct)
Not always true - the problem is making sure the selected break point is not only on a cell boundary, but that this cell start point sector should also be divisible by 16, and that is where the trouble lies. I usually compile, then open the Video_TS in PGCEdit to eliminate the bugs in compile (setting a "Title Button" call in Connections and not using the Abstraction Layer always, always creates a never-ending loop on loading if the first VMGM is a 'play once only' splash screen - or else if there is a trap set to prevent playback of the splash screen it can cause this to be missed entirely) and then I open the VTS where the break point is indicated and make sure that cell is set to non-seamless (or it will fail Eclipse ImageAnalysis testing). I then go through all buttons & end actions to make sure all is well, save & burn.
For the replication master I need a DDP image (most factories will not accept a DVD+R DL disc s the replication master, and rightly so) so I set that up in GEAR Pro Mastering Edition, using the layer break calculator & IFO edit for the cell sector numbers, work out the break & the shift required (you almost always need to shift the entire image by a few sectors in order to get the LB on a sector that is divisible by 16). Look up the start sector for Video_TS.IFO, remember this & reload the image shifting by the required amount.
Create DDP image, burn a test disc from the DDP image by writing it back to a disc, and if all is good run it through Eclipse Image Analysis & supply.
http://www.opusproductions.com
http://www.so-audio.com
high resolution and surround sound specialists

Post Reply