Add your own canvas images ?

Discussion about Mediachance DAP
Post Reply
pellepiano
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:08 pm

Add your own canvas images ?

Post by pellepiano »

Hi! Im on Mac with version 5 and I am trying to find where I can add my own canvas images. On my old and now gone computer I had version 1 and made my own canvas , but I don't remember where I had to put them. At that old version the canvas images could not be in color, is that still so?
- Pelle Piano
www.pellepiano.com

JEL
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Add your own canvas images ?

Post by JEL »

I don't know where to place textures on mac, but in DAP5 the layer-mode can blend textures in all the usual modes (So color is an option)
DAP (AOPs): http://jelstudio.dk/DAP/
PhotoReactor (flows, effects and scripts): http://jelstudio.dk/PhotoReactor/

pellepiano
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: Add your own canvas images ?

Post by pellepiano »

Thanks for the advice, but I need textures as canvas ( backgrounds ), no blending. But I'll check the color option, if its possible to only use it on the canvas part.That could be helpful.
Some of my own presets leave uncovered areas, so I need to have canvas/backgrounds with similar patternas as the presets, to make it less noticeable. But I may find other ways.
I am from version one, so there is a lot to find out =)
- Pelle Piano
www.pellepiano.com

pellepiano
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: Add your own canvas images ?

Post by pellepiano »

I found the option to save transparent layers. That helps a lot to fix some things for me.
And exiting to go from version 1 to version 5, as there are a lot of new options,
- Pelle Piano
www.pellepiano.com

mhwarner
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:19 pm
Location: Arizona, US

Re: Add your own canvas images ?

Post by mhwarner »

Unfortunately, if you want to get really creative with canvases and post-processing, you really need to look at Version 4. I have downgraded from 5 because in 4 you can go into the layers panel, add whatever layers, canvases, brush stroke images, outlines, etc. that you want and then click the "More" button to save as layered PSD file. You can then take the file into Photoshop and process to your heart's convent. Version 5 is somewhat broken in that respect and it is not possible in any way to export ALL of your layers (such as pre-process, dry reveal, underpainting and detail brushes, plus the original picture, outlines, and canvases). I have complained numerous times to apparently deaf ears. Oscar is busy developing a new version. I am hoping he will reincorporate the version 4 functionality back into version 6. Also, if you really want to do your own thing, you need to get a copy of PhotoReactor to make or modify your own items for pre-processing or the dry reveal stage. On the other hand, if you just want to push a button and come up with something pretty good without any modifications or post-processing using the built-in templates, you will be happy with version 5.

larsnagler
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:11 pm

Re: Add your own canvas images ?

Post by larsnagler »

Hi there,

can you explain how..?
i wish to export images with transparent background inside batchprocessing...


thank you!


pellepiano wrote:I found the option to save transparent layers. That helps a lot to fix some things for me.
And exiting to go from version 1 to version 5, as there are a lot of new options,

malkovich
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 8:19 am

Re: Add your own canvas images ?

Post by malkovich »

I enjoyed over read your post. He has nice information, I got good ideas from this post. I am always searching for this type blog post.
jiofi local html

Post Reply